Koumoutsakos George

Deputy Minister of Citizen Protection of the Hellenic Republic

Koumoutsakos George

Deputy Minister of Citizen Protection of the Hellenic Republic

Biography

George Koumoutsakos is Greece´s Alternate Minister of Citizen Protection, responsible for migration policy.

He previously served as Shadow Foreign Minister from November 2016 to July 2019.

During the previous legislative term, he was member of the Standing Committee for National Defense and Foreign Affairs of the Hellenic Parliament.

He was the Spokesman of Nea Demokratia from January to November 2016.

Previously, he was a Member of the Regional Council of Attica from May 2014 to January 2016, heading a Nea Demokratia- supported party.

He was elected as Member of the European Parliament (MEP) with the European People’s Party (EPP)/ Nea Demokratia from 2009-2014, where he was member of the Committee on Transport and Tourism (TRAN) and the Committee on Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI). He served as Vice-Chairman of the Delegation to the EU-Turkey Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC EU-TURKEY) and participated in the Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee (D-MK). Until January 2012, he was also a member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET) and the Subcommittee on Security and Defence (SEDE).

Minister Koumoutsakos was awarded the “Eukrantis Award” in April 2014 for his contribution to the international promotion of the Greek Shipping during his tenure as Member of the European Parliament. He was elected “MEP of the Year” in the Transport category of the annual MEP Awards in June 2013.

From September to December 2009 he served as spokesman of the New Demokratia Party in view of the national elections.

As a Diplomat, from 2004 to 2009 he was spokesman of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Greece.

From 2003 to 2004, he assumed the duties of Head of the cabinet of Mr. Petros Molyviatis, Member of the Hellenic Parliament and later Foreign Minister.

From 2001 to 2003, he was placed in the Greek Embassy in Tirana in charge of bilateral relations, Greek minority issues and EU – Albania relations.

He worked at the Permanent Representation of Greece to the Western European Union and the European Union from 1997 to 2001, with responsibility for European Foreign, Security and Defense Policy.

From 1995 to 1997 he served in the Diplomatic Office of the President of the Hellenic Republic, Mr. Kostis Stephanopoulos.

He studied Political Science at Panteion University and holds postgraduate degrees in Diplomacy and Defense Policy from the University of Strasbourg and in International Politics from the University of Brussels.

He is fluent in English and French. He is married and has two children.

WordPress Lightbox Plugin